Elephants are large distinct mammals found naturally in Africa and Asia. Elephants are easy to spot due to their long trunks which they use for a variety of purposes. The presence of a trunk is the primary reason that elephants are classified under the order Proboscidea, and they are the only surviving family within the genus.
Tusks: Some males have large tusks. Social life: Female family groups. Adult males are solitary or form loose social relationships.
The ears of the Asian elephant are smaller and more rounded than the African elephant, and, whereas both male and female African elephants can have tusks, only some male Asian elephants have large tusks. Many forests in Asia depend on elephants for seed dispersal and creating open spaces through which seedlings can grow. These are forests which sequester carbon and release water and oxygen, thereby playing a key role in global climate control.
Where are they found? Gregarious by nature, Asian elephants roam in herds of 15 to 30, usually led by an old female. These huge herbivores feed on grass, leaves, twigs and bark from more than species of plants.
Such data, however, are critical for understanding and modeling population processes in this endangered species. This relatively undisturbed population numbering over one thousand elephants is individually monitored, providing cohort-based information on mortality and reproduction. Reproduction was seasonal, such that most births occurred during the long inter-monsoon dry season and peaked in May.
Elephants in Thailand have a big unemployment problem. Long a revered creature in traditional Asian cultures and a critical beast of burden for Asian economies, the captive elephant is becoming obsolete. Its plight has only worsened sincewhen Thailand banned all logging operations, a major employer of these animals.
Buy Tickets Now. The largest living land mammals, elephants are intelligent, social and vital to their ecosystems. Much of what scientists know about wild elephant behavior comes from African bush elephant studies.
Thank you! Main navigation Our Work. Conserving Imperiled Species. Advocating for International Species.
The Asian elephant Elephas maximusalso called Asiatic elephantis the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed throughout the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asiafrom India in the west, Nepal in the north, Sumatra in the south, and to Borneo in the east. Three subspecies are recognised— E. The Asian elephant is the largest living land animal in Asia.